Georgia Puts the ‘Commission’ in Tax Commissioners’ Pockets
[…] In essence, the “scores” of county commissions that allow such a practice are sanctioning theft of taxpayer money. It may not be theft from a criminal perspective, because it’s allowed under Georgia law. Still, funds collected on county time should be allocated to county expenses.  Of which are being subtracted from county revenue and becoming a personal gain for the tax commissioner.

The legislation that makes this “morally repugnant” practice legal is Section 48-5-359.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, which states,

“Any contract authorized by this subsection between the county governing authority and a municipality shall specify an amount to be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the service to the municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the tax commissioner is authorized to accept, receive, and retain compensation from the county for such additional duties and responsibilities in addition to that compensation provided by law to be paid to the tax commissioner by the county.”

It is easy to understand why residents would find such an arrangement morally repugnant. What is incomprehensible is why the state Legislature and many counties continue to sanction it.